Daniel v. Ripoli
[…] But the fact that the LLC members continued to treat aspects of the business as a partnership (for instance, filing K-1 partnership tax return statements) does not change the legal status of the business as an LLC. Section 10-10(c) of the Act specifically provides that any inconsistent actions by LLC members does not affect the legal status of the LLC and cannot be a ground for imposing personal liability:
"(c) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(c) (West 1998).
¶ 96 Subsection (c) was added by the 1998 amendment to the Act and has been in effect unchanged since then. See Pub. Act 90-424 (eff. Jan. 1, 1998); 805 ILCS 180/10-10(c) (West 2012).