Daniel v. Ripoli
[…] Defendants, therefore, did timely raise the issue of the estate's lack of standing to sue the individual defendants. They did not waive this issue either below or on appeal. ¶ 90 The Limited Liability Company Act was amended, effective January 1, 1998, from previously allowing personal liability of LLC members to the same extent as shareholders in a corporation to expressly barring any personal liability. See Pub. Act 90-424 (eff. Jan. 1, 1998). Under section 10-10(a) of the Act, members of an LLC have no personal liability:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 1998).
¶ 91 Section 10-10(a) has remained unchanged since this amendment. 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 2012). This provision was in effect from the date the partnership was converted to an LLC and has been in effect throughout the duration of this case. ¶ 92 Subsection (d) of section 10-10 provides:
"(d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:

(1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and

(2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(d) (West 1998).
¶ 93 The legislature clearly removed the provision that allowed a member or manager of an LLC to be held personally liable similar to the Business Corporation Act.