Daniel v. Ripoli
[…] (4) except as prohibited by other law, all of the rights, privileges, immunities, powers, and purposes of the converting partnership or limited partnership vest in the limited liability company; and

(5) except as otherwise provided in the agreement of conversion under Section 37-10, all of the partners of the converting partnership continue as members of the limited liability company." 805 ILCS 180/37-15(b) (West 1998).
¶ 101 The estate argues that the court incorrectly relied on section 10-10 when section 15-20 of the Act allows actions by a member against other members of an LLC to enforce the member's rights under the operating agreement. Section 15-20 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A member may maintain an action against a limited liability company or another member for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to the company's business, to enforce all of the following:

(1) The member's rights under the operating agreement.

(2) The member's rights under this Act.

(3) The rights and otherwise protect the interests of the member, including rights and interests arising independently of the member's relationship to the company." 805 ILCS 180/15-20(a) (West 2012).