Daniel v. Ripoli
[…] We find the estate's argument on this point is without merit. ¶ 98 On December 31, 1998, Ripoli and Daniel, the only members of the original partnership, filed a statement of conversion and articles of organization with the Illinois Secretary of State. This effectively converted the partnership into a limited liability company. Then Grieco joined the newly formed LLC in 1999. ¶ 99 The statement of conversion specifically stated that "[e]ach partner voted for the conversion," which satisfied the statutory requirement that all partners approve a conversion. 805 ILCS 180/37-10(b) (West 1998). Doing so creates a presumption that all prerequisites to formation have been satisfied. 805 ILCS 180/5-40(a) (West 1998). Under section 5-40 of the Illinois Limited Liability Company Act, "[u]pon the filing of the articles of organization by the Secretary of State, the limited liability company's existence shall begin." 805 ILCS 180/5-40(a) (West 1998). ¶ 100 The estate also argues that the conversion to an LLC failed because the partnership assets did not vest in the LLC. This argument is entirely refuted by the Act.