Daniel v. Howell
[…] Id. at 1238. Based on its limited role, the court concluded that "a county is not responsible for the daily administration or operation of a county jail or for overseeing inmates." Id. (citations omitted). The court also emphasized that the county could not "be held liable for any action resulting from the hiring, training, or supervising of jail personnel" nor could the county "be held vicariously liable for the actions or omissions of the sheriff or his deputies in operating a county jail." Id.

Alabama Code § 11-14-10, the provision at issue, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he county commission shall erect . . . jails" and that "[e]ach county within the state shall be required to maintain a jail within their county."

Here, as in Ex parte Sumter, Plaintiffs seek to hold the Commission liable for alleged events that occurred during the day-to-day operations of the Coosa County Jail.