Daniel v. Bluestem Brands, Inc.
[…] 2. This Court Dismisses Plaintiff's Claim Against Bluestem For Violation Of FCRA Section 1681q Because The Claim Is Duplicative Of Plaintiff's Section 1681b(f) Claim.

Plaintiff alleges in Counts 1 and 3 of her Second Amended Complaint that Defendant's conduct also violated section 1681(q) of the FCRA. Defendant argues that this Court should dismiss Plaintiff's claims that rely on section 1681q of the FCRA because it is a criminal provision and is duplicative of Plaintiff's section 1681b claims. Plaintiff did not respond to these arguments.

This Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff's reliance on section 1681q is inappropriate. Section 1681q is, on its face, a criminal statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681q ("Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."). Prior to the amendment of the FCRA in 1996, courts relied on section 1681q to impose civil liability on illegal users of consumer credit reports because no other civil liability then existed in the statutory scheme.