Danforth v. Eling
[…] Appellant also filed an application to proceed in forma pauperis. The district court determined that appellant's claims were frivolous and therefore denied his application to proceed in forma pauperis and dismissed his complaint pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 563.02, subd. 3. This appeal follows.

DECISION

The district court may dismiss an action commenced by an inmate plaintiff who seeks to proceed in forma pauperis if the court determines that the action is frivolous or malicious. Minn. Stat. § 563.02, subd. 3(a). "In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether . . . the claim has no arguable basis in law or fact. . . ." Id., subd. 3(b)(1); see also Maddox v. Dep't of Human Servs., 400 N.W.2d 136, 139 (Minn. App. 1987) (`A frivolous claim is without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for a modification or reversal of existing law."