Dane v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff." [Citation.]" (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

Here, plaintiff challenges the trial court's interpretation of section 526a, on which it based its grant of defendants' demurrer. Interpretation of a statute presents questions of law, which we review de novo. (Wheatherford v. City of San Rafael (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 460, 463 (Wheatherford).)

Section 526a, which confers standing to bring suit as a taxpayer, provides in relevant part: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid a tax therein."