DANCORP INVESTORS, INC. v. OGIO INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] Defendant's counsel contended that the loan agreement, security agreement, and power of attorney, when viewed together, established that plaintiff did in fact assign its ownership rights in the patents to GECC. Plaintiff's counsel, meanwhile, maintained that the documents establish that plaintiff only gave GECC a security interest in the patents, and that plaintiff therefore retains ownership of the patents and has standing to bring this action.

ANALYSIS

35 U.S.C. § 281 provides that "[a] patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent." "The word `patentee' includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee." 35 U.S.C. § 100(d). Clearly, the Court's ability to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over this case depends upon plaintiff's standing.