D.A.N. Joint Venture v. Coady
[…] The relief sought is money damages and a receivership for existing assets.

Defendants further contend that the claim against the Coadys is barred by a marital privilege. They cite no authority for this defense and none has been found. Moreover, it is not clear that plaintiff cannot prove its claim without violating the privilege. Accordingly, this argument is also unavailing.

C. Grounds applicable to the count brought against Constitution

Defendants argue that the claim against Constitution is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552j. The statute provides that an action for fraudulent transfer must be brought "within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." Plaintiff argues plausibly that it could not reasonably have discovered the transfer to Constitution until October 2003, six months before this complaint was filed. Plaintiff's argument, which is unrebutted, raises an issue of fact that cannot be resolved on the present record.