D.A.N. Joint Venture III, L.P. v. Champalanne
[…] Numerous published decisions, including one from our Supreme Court, say the answer is yes. (See Bloom v. Bender (1957) 48 Cal.2d. 793; State Bd. of Equalization v. Carleton (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1607; American Security Bank v. Clarno (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 874; Union Bank v. Ross (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 290; American City Bank v. Tourtelot (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 585; Southern Cal. First Nat. Bank v. Olsen (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 234; Common Wealth Ins. Systems, Inc. v. Kersten (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 1014.)

All further references to section 2819 will be to the Civil Code. Section 2819 provides: “A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, In respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede subdivision (b) of Section 2822.”

The guarantor here has done nothing, either in his opening brief or in oral argument, to distinguish these cases. We therefore are compelled to affirm the judgment.

II

Plaintiff (D.A.N. Joint Venture III (“DAN”) is an investment corporation that buys and sells pools of loans.