D.A.N. Joint Venture III, L.P. v. Champalanne
[…] We would simply add that there was substantial evidence, from DAN’s custodian of records, that the lone machine, lacking software, was worthless.

Subdivisions (a) through (c)(1) of the statute provide:

The latter contention is disposed of by the lack of any cited evidence that Mecklenburg’s $100,000 settlement was not simply applied, at the time, to outstanding interest.

VI

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is to recover costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: ARONSON, J. FYBEL, J.

Civil Code section 2822, subdivision (b), mentioned as an exception to section 2819, provides in full: “(b) For purposes of this section and Section 2819, an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor, shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by the creditor and principal debtor.”

“(a) Any guarantor or other surety, including a guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate for years, may waive any or all of the following: