Damron v. Fox
[…] Mr. Damron was acquitted of all counts related to the first fire. Thus, his federal habeas petition concerns the first degree arson conviction arising out of the second fire. This is the only conviction remaining, following the Supreme Court's decision in Damron v. Haines.

The argument and materials submitted by Mr. Damron do not support a finding that the Supreme Court erred when it concluded that the evidence was sufficient to uphold his first degree arson conviction. To the contrary, the evidence provides continued support for the conviction.

West Virginia Code § 61-3-1 provides:

Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns, or who causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels, procures, persuades, incites, entices or solicits any person to burn, any dwelling, whether occupied, unoccupied or vacant, or any outbuilding, whether the property of himself or herself or of another, shall be guilty of arson in the first degree[.]

W.V. Code § 61-3-1(a). A "`[d]welling' means any building or structure intended for habitation or lodging, in whole or in part, regularly or occasionally, and shall include, but not be limited to, any house, apartment, hotel, dormitory, hosptial," and so forth. W.V. Code § 61-3-1(b)(2). West Virginia Code § 61-3-2 provides:

Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns, or who causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels, procures, persuades, incites, entices or solicits any person to burn, any building or structure of any class or character, whether the property of himself or herself or of another, not included or prescribed in the preceding section, shall be guilty of arson in the second degree[.]

W.V. Code § 61-3-2. Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-3-4 provides:

Any person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or burns, or attempts to cause to be burned, or attempts to aid, counsel, procure, persuade, incite, entice or solicit any person to burn, any of the buildings, structures or personal property mentioned in the foregoing sections, or who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, shall be guilty of arson in the fourth degree . . . The placing of any inflammable, explosive or combustible material or substance, or any device in any building, structure or personal property mentioned in the foregoing sections, in an arrangement or preparation with intent to eventually, willfully and maliciously, set fire to