Damron v. Fox
[…] W.V. Code § 61-3-1(b)(2). West Virginia Code § 61-3-2 provides:

Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns, or who causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels, procures, persuades, incites, entices or solicits any person to burn, any building or structure of any class or character, whether the property of himself or herself or of another, not included or prescribed in the preceding section, shall be guilty of arson in the second degree[.]

W.V. Code § 61-3-2. Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-3-4 provides:

Any person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or burns, or attempts to cause to be burned, or attempts to aid, counsel, procure, persuade, incite, entice or solicit any person to burn, any of the buildings, structures or personal property mentioned in the foregoing sections, or who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, shall be guilty of arson in the fourth degree . . . The placing of any inflammable, explosive or combustible material or substance, or any device in any building, structure or personal property mentioned in the foregoing sections, in an arrangement or preparation with intent to eventually, willfully and maliciously, set fire to or burn, or cause to be burned, or to aid, counsel, procure, persuade, incite, entice or solicit the setting fire to or burning of any building, structure or personal property . . . constitute an attempt to burn that building, structure or personal property.

W.V. Code §§ 61-3-4(a) (4)(b).