D'Amico v. Zingaro
[…] Here, the plaintiff could not come forward with any evidence demonstrating malice on the part of the defendant in her communications with the investigating IAB officers.

Liere v. Scully, 79 AD3d 821 [2d Dep't. 2010].

Toker v. Pollak, 44 NY2d 11 [1978](citations omitted).

Levy v. Grandone, 14 AD3d 660 [2d Dep't. 2005].

The same must be true with regard to the alleged defamatory and slanderous statements purportedly made to individuals at Dolphin Gym. The heightened pleading requirements concerning slander claims are contained in CPLR § 3016(a) which states: "In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." Here, the plaintiff failed to set forth the particulars words to be at issue. The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that strict compliance with CPLR § 3016(a) must be enforced.