Dame v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co.
[…] While it has no bearing on the Court's decision, the Court reminds Plaintiff's counsel that motions and supporting briefs must be filed separately pursuant to Local Rule 7.0.

Plaintiff (a Missouri citizen) also argues the presence of Defendant Vanross (a Missouri citizen) destroys diversity. Defendants contend that Defendant Vanross is fraudulently joined and should be disregarded in determining whether complete diversity exists. However, because the Court finds this case is nonremovable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), the Court need not address this argument.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A defendant may remove to federal court "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). A plaintiff may challenge that removal by filing a motion to remand. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). The removing party bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. See In re Bus. Men's Assurance Co. of Am., 992 F.2d 181, 183 (8th Cir. 1993).