Dame v. Dame
[…] The court went on to hold that pursuant to the language contained in the amendment to the statute dealing with modification of a maintenance award both pre and post 1973 statutes "providing for maintenance to be paid in installments for a specified number of months or years were lump sum awards, and that lump sum awards were not subject to modification even upon a showing of a change in circumstances."

We do not understand KRS 403.250(1) to confer upon the courts of this state broader jurisdiction to modify an award of maintenance then existed prior to its adoption. We view KRS 403.250(1), subject to the exception therein stated, as limiting the courts' traditional jurisdiction for modification of an open-end award of maintenance and, even then, modification "only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable."

The law being as it is, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals of Kentucky.

PALMORE, C. J., and AKER, CLAYTON, STEPHENS, STEPHENSON and STERNBERG, JJ., sitting.

All concur, except CLAYTON, J., who dissents and files herewith a dissenting opinion.


I respectfully dissent from the majority's interpretation of KRS 403.250(1). The statute plainly says:

"[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." (Emphasis added).

In my opinion, the words "any decree respecting maintenance" do not mean only open end decrees but, rather, all maintenance decrees regardless of the payment terms or whether the trial court expressly reserved the power to modify.