Dame v. Dame
[…] This court further wrote in Duff v. Duff, 275 Ky. 367, 121 S.W.2d 933 (1938), "Of course, where the judgment is for a lump sum or its equivalent, without an agreement, the judgment is final unless the case is retained under the control of the court." In other words, an open-end award of maintenance could have been modified while an award of a fixed sum or its equivalent could not be thus modified.

So much of KRS 403.250 as provides that "the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable" leaves the jurisdiction of the circuit court to amend or modify an award of maintenance in confusion. Does the statute purport to apply to open-end awards only?