Dame v. Dame
[…] On September 10, 1980, Clyde's motion was granted and Maxine's motion for modification and amendment was denied and stricken from the record. From this order Maxine appealed to the Court of Appeals of Kentucky where the judgment of the trial court was affirmed. This court granted review on September 15, 1981.

As this court evaluates the facts, there is only one issue, which is:

"Does the circuit court have jurisdiction to change an award of maintenance in a fixed and determinate amount to be paid either in a lump sum or for a specific amount to be paid over a definite period of time?"

KRS 403.250 provides as follows:

"Modification or termination of provisions for maintenance, support and property disposition. — (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.

(2) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.

(3) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child but not by the death of a parent obligated to support the child.