D'Amato v. Government Administration
[…] The issuance of subpoenas by the Committee that are not signed by a clerk of court or commissioner of the Superior Court as required by 52-143, powers that lie exclusively under the control of the courts, violate Article Second of the Connecticut Constitution." The plaintiffs, however, provide no legal authority to support this conclusion.

On the contrary, General Statues § 2-46(a) specifically states that "any committee of either house . . . shall have the power to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses by capias and subpoena issued by any of them . . ." (Emphasis added.) In addition, the attorney general's opinion previously cited states: "In reviewing relevant legislative history, we noted that the subpoena powers provided by this statute were intended to be comprehensive.