D'Amato v. Government Administration
[…] See, Eastland v. United States Servicemen's Fund, supra.

The plaintiffs allege in paragraph six of their complaint that the committee "has all of the powers of any committee of the General Assembly under Connecticut General Statutes Section 2-46, which includes the power to issue subpoenas in any `case under their examination.'" General Statues § 2-46(a) does state in relevant part that "[t]he president of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives, or a chairman of the whole or any committee of either house . . . shall have the power to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses by subpoena and capias issued by any of them, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses in any case under their examination." In paragraph eight of their complaint, the plaintiffs quote from an opinion of the attorney general, which opinion is attached as an exhibit to their memorandum of law in opposition to the defendants' motion to dismiss.