DAMASHEK v. CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] (Affirmation of Michael T. Altman, Esq., dated March 5, 2010 [March 5 Altman Aff.]). In support, plaintiff attaches the report of its expert who indicates that City was negligent in inspecting the repair work, and sets forth violations of City Specifications. ( Id., Exh. B).

B. Analysis

Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 7-201(c), an action against the City for damage to the street cannot be maintained unless "written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice." Where the City has caused or created the defect through an affirmative act of negligence, notice need not be shown.