Dalton v. Manor Care of W. Des Moines Iowa, LLC
[…] ii. Continuing Treatment: Incapacity and Treatment

Under 29 C.F.R. § 825, "[a] serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider" includes the following: (a) incapacity and treatment, (b) pregnancy and prenatal care, (c) chronic conditions, (d) permanent or long-term conditions, (e) conditions requiring multiple treatments, and (f) absences attributable to incapacity under subsections (b) or (c). 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. Under subsection (a), "incapacity" means "[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition, that also involves" one of five enumerated types of treatment. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).