Dalton v. Manor Care of W. Des Moines Iowa, LLC
[…] Because of the manner in which Dalton presents the question of a "serious health condition" in regard to the Stage One CKD diagnosis, that condition is addressed in the following section.

i. Inpatient Care

"Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care." 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. "[I]ncapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). Dalton alleges she was unable to work on February 10, 11, 28, and March 1, 2011, for purposes of treatment of her Stage One CKD symptoms, and therefore satisfies the definition of "incapacity" as defined under "inpatient care." The record does not support this assertion.