Dalton Cont. v. Woods
[…] Hearthshire is a clear indication that arbitration is an appropriate mechanism for resolving the validity of liens, despite the existence of other avenues of legal recourse. As in Hearthshire, a resolution of the underlying contractual dispute may resolve the lien issue. Thus, we believe that the trial court should have taken no action on the lien, either to dissolve it or foreclose it, until after the arbitration.

The Buyer also argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the validity of the lien because section 53.160(3) specifically states, "A party to the proceeding may not file an interlocutory appeal from the court's order [dissolving a lien]." We, however, do not address the merits of the lien. We address only the issue of whether the trial court should have stayed the trial court proceedings pending litigation. We clearly have the jurisdiction to consider this matter. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.