Dalton Cont. v. Woods
[…] Thus, we turn to the second prong of the test for compelling arbitration.

Did the Claims Asserted Fall Within the Scope of the Arbitration Agreement?

The Buyer argues that article 53.160(e) of the property code provides a mechanism for determining the validity of a lien, and that the Contractor could have maintained its lien by filing a bond pursuant to section 53.161. Thus, the Buyer contends that the issue of the validity of the lien should be resolved pursuant to these provisions, rather than by arbitration. We disagree.

Section 53.160(e) provides:

The court shall promptly determine a motion to remove a claim or lien under this section. If the court determines that the movant is not entitled to remove the lien, the court shall enter an order denying the motion. If the court determines that the movant is entitled to remove the lien, the court shall enter an otder removing the lien claimed in the lien affidavit. A party to the proceeding may not file an interlocutory appeal from the court's order.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.160(e) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

Section 53.161 provides that a lienholder may stay an order removing a lien by filing a bond or deposit in lieu thereof. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.161 (Vernon Supp. 2001).