Dalsing v. Hudson
[…] On appeal, Father argues the family court erred in (1) finding his consent was not required, (2) terminating his parental rights when Erica Smith (Mother) and the Dalsings lied to Father and the family court about the paternity of Child, and (3) ruling termination of parental rights and adoption were in Child's best interest. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether Father's consent was required for the adoption: S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310(A)(5) (2010) (providing an unwed father's consent to an adoption is not required when the child is placed for adoption six months or less after the child's birth unless "(a) the father openly lived with the child or the child's mother for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption, and the father openly held himself out to be the father of the child during the six months period; or (b) the father paid a fair and reasonable sum, based on the father's financial ability, for the support of the child or for expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the birth of the child, including, but not limited to, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses"); Roe v.