Dallas v. Goldberg
[…] That Second Circuit precedent permits juries to consider defendants' personal resources in determining the proper magnitude of punitive damages awards does not, however, foreclose the relevance of evidence of potentially available indemnification. The Court therefore turns to the element of Plaintiff motion that seeks authorization to tender evidence of the potential availability to Defendants of state indemnification pursuant to section 17 of the New York State Public Officers Law. Section 17 of the Public Officers Law "operates as a form of insurance for New York's public officers." Derechin v. State Univ. of New York, 963 F.2d 513, 517 (2d Cir. 1992). The statute provides that "[t]he state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, or shall pay such judgment or settlement [if] the act or omission from which . . . judgment . . . arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties [but not] where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee." N.Y. Pub. Officers Law § 17(3) (Mc Kinney 2001).