Dallas v. Goldberg
[…] Cf. Kemezy v. Peters, 79 F.3d 33, 37 (7th Cir. 1996) ("The defendant should not be allowed to plead poverty if his employer or an insurance company is going to pick up the tab.") (dicta).

Defendants argue, nonetheless, that the uncertainty of indemnification in the current case undermines any potential relevance of indemnity evidence and so heightens the possibility of juror confusion that the evidence should be precluded. Defendants assert that the state's indemnification obligation under Public Officers Law section 17 does not arise until after a judgment or settlement is obtained, and point out the statute's proviso obviating the indemnification obligation "where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee." Under these circumstances, they argue, the jury could be misled as to the likely availability of indemnification were they to hear evidence of the existence of section 17. Defendants also argue that Deputy Attorney General Richard Rifkin's statistical and probability testimony proffered by