Dallas County v. City of Selma
[…] In the IRTPA, Congress granted the Secretary the authority to "establish an Office for Interoperability and Compatibility" to develop "appropriate minimum capabilities for communications interoperability for Federal, State, and local public safety agencies." 6 U.S.C. § 194(a)(1)(C) and (a)(2)(A). Appropriations were made to enable the Secretary to perform that task as well as the authority to award "grants to any State, region, local government, or Indian tribe for the purpose of enhancing interoperable communication capabilities for emergency response providers." 6 U.S.C. § 194(a)(3) and (e)(1). This grant program was enacted because Congress found that "many first responders working in the same jurisdiction . . . [could] not effectively and efficiently communicate with one another" which "threaten[ed] the public's safety and may result in unnecessary loss of lives and property." 6 U.S.C. § 194(i)(1) (A and B).

Since this is apparently a case of first impression, the Court will look to the U.S. Supreme Court for guidance "[i]n determining whether a private remedy is implicit in a statute not expressly providing one." Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 78 (1975).