Dall. Cnty. v. Merscorp, Inc.
[…] Id. § 2254.103(a). "Before approving the contract," the county's governing body must find that:

The Texas Government Code states that a "public agency," as defined under Section 30.003(3) of the Texas Water Code, may not enter into a contingency fee contract for legal services pursuant to Chapter 2254 of the Texas Government Code without review and approval by the state comptroller. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 403.0305. Section 30.003(3) of the Texas Water Code defines "public agency" as "any district, city, or other political subdivision or agency of the state which has the power to own and operate waste collection, transportation, treatment, or disposal facilities or systems." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 30.003(3) (West 2011). Texas counties have the power to "acquire, construct, improve, enlarge, repair, operate, and maintain all or part of one or more solid waste disposal systems." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 364.013 (West 2011).