Dall. Cnty. v. Merscorp, Inc.
[…] 1. Under Texas Law, Certain Counties Must Follow Particular Procedures Before They Are Authorized to Participate in the Lawsuit.

As in Louisiana, Texas law limits the ability of certain governmental entities—specifically counties—to be represented by private counsel. In counties with populations of more than 1.25 million, the commissioners courts may employ special counsel to "represent the county in any suit brought by or against the county." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 89.001(a), (b)(1) (West 2011). The county attorney selects the special counsel, or the district attorney or criminal district attorney if the county does not have a county attorney. Id. § 89.001(c). "The selecting officer shall determine the terms and duration of employment of the special counsel, subject to the [commissioners] court's approval." Id.