Dall. Buyers Club, LLC v. Nydam
[…] In contrast, the nature of BitTorrent does not contemplate any profit except where infringers are original "seeds" or otherwise promote infringement. See e.g., Columbia Pictures Indus., Inc. v. Fung, 710 F.3d 1020, 1049 (9th Cir. 2013) (affirming summary judgment on liability against defendant who ran BitTorrent aggregating and tracking websites).

iii. Attorneys' Fees and Costs

Finally, Plaintiff seeks attorneys' fees and costs against the Defendants. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, the Court may "in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party" and "may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party."