Daley v. Shields
[…] Courts have determined that block billing makes it more difficult to determine how much time was spent on certain activities, but nevertheless, block-billed entries are generally amenable to consideration under the Brunzell factors. Mendez v. County of San Bernardino, 540 F.3d 1109, 1129 (9th Cir. 2008), overruled, on other grounds by Arizona, v. ASARCO LLC, 773 F.3d 1050 (9th Cir. 2014).

NRS 18.005 defines recoverable costs. Costs may include expenses for clerks' fees or compensation for the official reporter or reporter pro tempore. NRS 18.005(1), (8). It can also include telecopies, photocopies, and postage, NRS 18.005(11), (12), (14), as well as "[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action, including reasonable and necessary expenses for computerized services for legal research," NRS 18.005(17). A court may also award courier fees "to the extent that the court determines that the expenses incurred were reasonable and necessary." Bergmann v.