Daley v. Shields
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Daley's discovery request

Daley argues that the district court erred in denying her discovery request because she needed discovery to demonstrate that she could prevail on her claims. Shields argues that Daley did not articulate a justified reason for discovery and no justified reason exists because absolute privilege precluded Daley from succeeding on her claims.

We review a court's determination regarding discovery for an abuse of discretion. Toll v. Wilson, 135 Nev. 430, 435, 453 P.3d 1215, 1219 (2019). NRS 41.660(4) provides that when a party shows that another party has information "to meet or oppose the burden" that the moving party cannot access "without discovery, the court shall allow limited discovery for the purpose of ascertaining such information." We will "determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim" if the party has met the burden of the first prong. NRS41.660(3)(b).

The district court here dismissed the case without ruling on Daley's request for limited discovery.