Daley v. Charter Twp. of Chesterfield
[…] In some cases, postdeprivation review may possibly be sufficient, and no predeprivation process is required.
Dubuc, 206 F. App'x at 987-88 (internal quotes and citations omitted).

Plaintiff had the opportunity under Defendant Township's ordinance and Michigan's Construction Code Act to appeal the stop work order to the construction board of appeals and then to the Macomb County Circuit Court. See Twp. Code of Ordinances, § 14-814 (establishing entity); Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1517 (providing that, specific to stop construction orders, "an appeal to a board of appeals . . . shall act as a stay upon an order, determination, decision or action appealed from, unless the enforcing agency establishes that immediate enforcement . . . is necessary to avoid substantial peril to life or property."); Mich. Comp.