Daley v. Charter Twp. of Chesterfield
[…] See Twp. Code of Ordinances, § 14-814 (establishing entity); Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1517 (providing that, specific to stop construction orders, "an appeal to a board of appeals . . . shall act as a stay upon an order, determination, decision or action appealed from, unless the enforcing agency establishes that immediate enforcement . . . is necessary to avoid substantial peril to life or property."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3607(1) (providing that "[a]ny party aggrieved by any order, determination, or decision of any officer, agency, board, commission, . . . or legislative body of any local unit of government . . . may obtain a review in the circuit court for the county in which the property is located."). More importantly, pursuant to the Michigan law, had Plaintiff appealed the stop work order, that appeal would have acted as a stay of the stop work orders and there would be no deprivation.