Daley v. Charter Twp. of Chesterfield
[…] "Under Michigan law, the issuance of a valid building permit bestows a right on the property owner to begin and continue construction under the terms of the permit. . . ." Paeth v. Worth Twp., 705 F. Supp. 2d 753, 769 (E.D. Mich. 2010) (emphasis added). Michigan law provides that construction activities may commence only after first obtaining a permit for a specified activity. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1511 ("Except as otherwise provided in this act or the code, the construction or alteration of a building or structure shall not be commenced until a building permit has been issued."). At his deposition, Plaintiff conceded that the building permit for demolition work that he was granted on February 2, 2010 authorized him to do demolition work only. (Def.'s Resp. to Pl.'s Mot., Ex. 7, Pl.'s Dep. at 36, 38.)

c. Plaintiff Received the Process He was Due