Daley v. Charter Twp. of Chesterfield
[…] (emphasis added).

See also Pl.'s Mot., Ex. 21, Shortt 10/5/11 Dep. at 83, confirming that Defendant Township has a Construction Board of Appeals.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1514(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f an enforcing agency refuses to grant an application for a building permit, or if the enforcing agency makes any other decision pursuant or related to this act, or the code, an interested person . . . may appeal in writing to the board of appeals." (Emphasis added). It also provides that "[t]he board of appeals shall hear the appeal and render and file its decision with a statement of reasons for the decision with the enforcing agency from whom the appeal was taken not more than 30 days after submission of the appeal." Id.