Daley v. Charter Twp. of Chesterfield
[…] Certificates of occupancy shall be applied for in writing to the building administrator coincidentally with application for building permits. The certificate of occupancy shall be issued within five days after notification of completion of the building, if it is found that the building or structure, or part thereof, or the use of the land is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. If such certificate is refused for cause, the applicant shall be notified of such refusal and the cause thereof within the aforesaid five-day period.
(emphasis added).

Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1513 provides in pertinent part that:

A certificate of use and occupancy shall be issued by the enforcing agency when the work covered by a building permit has been completed in accordance with the permit, the code or other applicable laws and ordinances. On request of a holder of a building permit the enforcing agency may issue a temporary certificate of use and occupancy for a building or structure, or part thereof, before the entire work covered by the building permit has been completed, if the parts of the building or structure to be covered by the certificate may be occupied before completion of all the work in accordance with the permit, the code and other applicable laws and ordinances, without endangering the health or safety of the occupants or users. When a building or structure is entitled thereto, the enforcing agency shall issue a certificate of use and occupancy within 5 business days after receipt of a written application therefor on a form to be prescribed by the enforcing agency and payment of the fee to be established by it. The certificate of use and occupancy shall certify that the building or structure has been constructed in accordance with the building permit, the code and other applicable laws and ordinances. . . . The enforcing agency shall give the owner of the building or structure or his agent at least 12 hours' notice of the time of any final inspection, by the enforcing agency of the work covered by the building permit pursuant to the application for a certificate of use and occupancy.
(emphasis added).

See also Pl.'s Mot., Ex. 21, Shortt 10/5/11 Dep. at 83, confirming that Defendant Township has a Construction Board of Appeals.

Mich. Comp.