Dalby v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] (See Compl. (#1-3) at 3-11). As such, based on the complaint, Plaintiffs are all citizens of Nevada. See Kanter v. Warner-Lambert Co., 265 F.3d 853, 857 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding that a person's citizenship is determined by the state of domicile, which is a person's permanent home where he or she resides with the intention to remain or to return).

With respect to the Defendants, a corporation is a citizen of (1) "any State by which it has been incorporated" and (2) "the State where it has its principal place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1348, "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." In Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307, 126 S.Ct. 941, 945, 163 L.Ed.2d 797 (2006), the Supreme Court determined that, for purposes of § 1348, a national bank "is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located."