Dakuras v. Edwards
[…] The Edwards' daughter Karen (who is also a named defendant in this lawsuit)2 simultaneously assumed power over Calder's property. In March, an Ohio court declared Calder incompetent and appointed Karen to be legal guardian with unlimited power over her person and estate. If Mary's power of attorney over Calder's health care survived Karen's appointment as guardian, see 775 ILCS 45/2-5 ("Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal's disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed."), then Mary may have been the legal representative of an incompetent at the time of filing. What is certain is that Karen had legal control over Calder's financial affairs, and that either Karen or Mary had legal control over Calder's health care.