Daker v. Bland
[…] Therefore, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is due to be granted as to Plaintiff's First Amendment claims arising from rejection of his civil complaints.

B. Plaintiff Cannot Establish a Violation of O.C.G.A. § 51-1-1

Plaintiff also asserts claims based on the rejection of his civil complaints under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-1. Defendants argue there is no evidence to support a violation of O.C.G.A. § 51-1-1. Section 51-1-1 states, “[A] tort may also be the violation of a public duty if, as a result of the violation, some special damage accrues to the individual.” Section 51-1-1 merely provides the definition of a tort under Georgia law and confirms a tort may arise from a violation of a public duty, in some circumstances. This language does not on its own establish any substantive right or cause of action. See Landis v.