Dajour B. v. the City of New York
[…] Tompkins, 33 F.3d 600, 611-12 (6th Cir. 1994).

B.

The plaintiffs also seek to enforce rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) and regulations 42 C.F.R. § 431.10 and 435.903.

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) provides that a participating State's plan must "provide for the establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer or supervise the administration of the plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5). 42 C.F.R. § 431.10, which implements Section 1396a(a)(5) provides that a state plan must "[s]pecify a single State agency established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the plan." 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(1). 42 C.F.C. § 431.10 also provides that that the agency must not delegate its authority to "[e]xercise administrative discretion in the administration or supervision of the plan, or . . . [i]ssue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters" and that if other State or local agencies perform services for the designated Medicaid agency, those other State or local agencies "must not have the authority to change or disprove any administrative decision of [the Medicaid] agency, or otherwise substitute their judgment for that of the