Dajour B. v. the City of New York
[…] See Wilder v. Virginia Hosp. Ass'n, 496 U.S. 498, 502 (1990); Catanzano, 103 F.3d at 225. Participating states must submit a "state plan" to the Secretary of HHS for approval before that state may receive Medicaid funds. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (b). A participating state must provide a range of mandatory medical services to Medicaid recipients. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a et seq. Among the mandatory medical services required by the Medicaid Act is early and periodic screening, diagnosis and treatment services ("EPSDT") for eligible individuals under the age of twenty-one. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a)(43), 1396d(a)(4)(B).

A state plan is a "comprehensive written statement" submitted by the state describing the nature and scope of the state's Medicaid program. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. The state plan "contains all information necessary for (the Health Care Financing Administration] to determine whether the plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal Financial Participation (FFP) in the State program." Id. The Medicaid Act sets out a list of sixty-five items that must be contained within a valid state plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a).