Daisley v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] Greyhound Corp. v. Excess Ins. Co. of America, 233 F.2d 630, 636 (5th Cir. 1956).

B. Breach Of Contract

1. The Oral Agreement And The Statute Of Frauds

Defendants argue that because Daisley is "crystal clear that his alleged oral contract with Riggs was for a minimum six-year term," the alleged agreement comes within the statute of frauds because it is not capable of performance within one year. Defs.' Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. ("Defs.' Mem.") at 4. Thus, it is not enforceable.

D.C. Code § 28-3502 provides: "An action may not be brought . . . upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action is brought, or a memorandum or note thereof, is in writing . . . and signed by the party to be charged therewith or a person authorized by him."

Daisley counters that defendants' statute of frauds defense is inapposite because the court already has held that he was employed at-will and not for a six-year term.