Dairy v. Bonham
[…] Docket No. 67

Having considered the parties' briefs and accompanying submissions, as well as the argument of counsel, the Court hereby GRANTS in part and DENIES in part Defendant's motion for summary judgment.

I. FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Federal Regulation of Dungeness Crab

In 1976, Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation Management Act ("Magnuson-Stevens Act"), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., "to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1). To effectuate these and other goals, the United States asserted "sovereign rights and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish, and all Continental Shelf fishery resources, within the exclusive economic zone." Id. at § 1811(a).