Daimlerchrylser Corp v. Johnson
[…] Code Ann. § 67-6-102 to apply to the trade-in credit statute "unless the context otherwise requires." Under those definitions, a manufacturer is included within the definition of dealer. However, the legislature has expressly stated its intent with regard to the trade-in tax credit, and that expression leads to the inescapable conclusion that "the context otherwise requires" and, consequently, manufactures are not "motor vehicle dealers" within the meaning of the trade-in statute.

The legislative intent is expressed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510(b)(iii) as "it is the legislative intent that a dealer may purchase a vehicle from the dealer's dealership inventory" and receive the credit. Maintenance of a dealership by a manufacturer is, however, expressly prohibited by state law subject to limited exceptions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-17-114(c)(17).