Dailey v. Washington
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 6.1-6.8.)

Mr. Dailey alleges that, while he was in the custody of WDOC, he earned early release credits ("good time") under RCW 9.94A.728 and 9.94A.729 and that his "earned early release date" ("EERD"), as calculated by WDOC, was December 16, 2008. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 4.1, 5.2.) RCW 9.94A.728 states that offenders who have been sentenced to a community custody term "may earn release time as authorized by [RCW] 9.94A.729." See RCW 9.94A.728.

RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) states that the WDOC "shall . . . require the offender to propose a release plan that includes an approved residence and living arrangement." RCW 9.94A.729(5)(b).