Dailey v. Washington
[…] Dailey, No. 26131-6-II, 2002 WL 339417 (Wash. Ct. App. Mar. 1, 2002) (unpublished). RCW 72.09.712 governs notification to local authorities, witnesses, victims, and others regarding the release of a sex offender. See RCW 72.09.712(1) & (2). Mr. Dailey alleges that his crime qualified for community notification in accordance with RCW 72.09.712 prior to his release. (See Am. Compl. ¶ 5.1.) The statute directs WDOC to release sex offenders not less than 30 days prior to having given notification to local authorities, and when requested by them, to victims, witnesses, and others. See RCW 72.09.712. In pertinent part, the statute states that "[a]t the earliest possible date, and in no event later than thirty days before release . . . [WDOC] shall send written notice of . . . release . . . about a specific inmate convicted of a violent offense, a sex offense . . . , a domestic violence court order violation . . . , or a felony harassment offense . . ." to local authorities, and victims, witnesses, and others, if requested. RCW 72.09.712(1). Mr.