Dailey v. Mackey
[…] App. 625, 627 (1987), which quoted Menish v. Polinger Co., 277 Md. 553, 559 (1976)) (quotation marks omitted). In this case, the jury determined that Mr. Dailey negligently failed to take the shortest possible route to safety even though he knew or should have known that his powerless car had become a dangerous obstruction because its lights were inoperable. While one might reasonably disagree with that conclusion, the jury is the ultimate judge of what is and is not reasonable conduct. We have no basis to overturn the jury's verdict.

Citing Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 21-301(b) of the Transportation Article, Mr. Dailey responds that he was legally required to move to the right rather than the left. Section 21-301(b), which concerns "[s]low-moving traffic," dictates that, in general, "any vehicle going 10 miles an hour or more below the applicable maximum speed limit or, if any existing conditions reasonably require a speed below that of the applicable maximum, at less than the normal speed of traffic under these conditions, shall be driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway." We disagree that § 21-301(b) required Mr. Dailey to try to move his stalled vehicle across two lanes to the right shoulder rather than across only one lane to the left.

Section 21-301(b) expresses the general rule that slow-moving traffic should stay to the right. If Mr.