Dailey v. Graham
[…] Trial Tr. 195-97, 327, 387, 703. Moreover, the prosecution did not challenge all African-American and Hispanic prospective jurors and three African-Americans were ultimately chosen to be on the jury. Trial Tr. 659, 3245. Given the high deference that must be given to the trial judge's determination paired with the plausibility and validity of the prosecutor's race-neutral reasons, petitioner's argument fails.

3. Constitutionality of Statute

Petitioner argues that New York Penal Law § 265.03(3) is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. The statute—criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree—provides that:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business.
N.Y.P.L. § 265.03(3). The Appellate Division dismissed this claim exclusively on state procedural grounds, holding that the contention was unpreserved and thus unreviewable. Dailey, 86 A.D.3d at 579.