Dailey v. Enloe
[…] See Woolley v. Rednour, 702 F.3d 411, 426-27 (7th Cir. 2012)(indicating that "[s]tate court findings, including credibility determinations, are presumed correct on federal habeas review, unless the petitioner rebuts those findings with clear and convincing evidence"). Contrary to Dailey's depiction of the events that led to his conviction, there was a plethora of evidence presented at trial showing that there was no imminent threat of death or great bodily harm to Dailey or anyone else that would have justified his actions against the victim. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a)(stating that a person is justified in the use of force "only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony"). Nor has Dailey shown that the Illinois Appellate Court applied the wrong standard on direct review when concluding that there was sufficient evidence to convict Dailey. Therefore, Claim 1 lacks any merit.

II. Claim 2