Dahy v. Fedex Ground Package Sys., Inc.
[…] Analytics Grp., Inc., 848 F. Supp. 2d 532, 537 (E.D. Pa. 2012).

An "adverse action occurs when the decision is carried out, when it is communicated or actually takes effect, and an actor has until that time to take the necessary steps to comply with the FCRA's requirements." Burghy v. Dayton Racquet Club, Inc., 695 F.Supp.2d 689, 703 (S.D. Ohio 2010). Relevant to employment decisions under the FCRA the "term 'adverse action' - . . . (B) means- . . . (ii) a denial of employment or any other decision for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective employee." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(ii). The "catch-all" provision defines "adverse action" as "an action taken or determination that is . . . made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer" and "adverse to the interests of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv). "While seemingly expansive, these definitions are constrained by the scope of the notice requirement which applies only to the persons who are 'intending' to take an adverse action." Muir v.