Dahlin v. Jenner Block
[…] As a result, Jenner Block's and Peterson's duty toward Dahlin was necessarily limited to the preparation and execution of a new industrial lease. Allegations in the first amended complaint, therefore, that state that defendants had duty to Dahlin to "independently and objectively" advise Dahlin as to possible courses of against defendants in connection with the alleged negligent representation of Dahlin in preparation and execution of the 1997 Lease are all dismissed with prejudice.

C. Statute of Limitations

Section 13-214.3(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides:

An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services . . . must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2001).

Defendants argue that the first amended complaint should dismiss in its entirety as to defendants Peterson and Campbell because any potential claims plaintiff may have had against Peterson and Campbell are now barred by the two-year statute of limitations.