Dahl v. Gillespie
[…] Dahl served Gillespie with an eviction summons, a complaint alleging unlawful detainer based on nonpayment of rent, and an order to show cause.Gillespie cross-moved for an order consolidating his TEDRA petition with the unlawful detainer action. At the show cause hearing, the commissioner denied the motion to consolidate, entered judgment for unlawful detainer in favor of Dahl, and ordered the clerk to issue a writ of restitution. The trial court denied Gillespie's motion for revision. Gillespie appeals.

RCW 59.12.030(3) states that a tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer "[w]hen he or she continues in possession in person or by subtenant after a default in the payment of rent, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the surrender of the detained premises, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) in behalf of the person entitled to the rent upon the person owing it, has remained uncomplied with for the period of three days after service thereof. The notice may be served at any time after the rent becomes due." Here, although Dahl's complaint did not identify the statutory basis for the allegation of unlawful detainer, it did allege that Gillespie was "delinquent in the payment of rent."

Chapter 59.12 RCW governs unlawful detainer actions generally.