Dahl v. Gillespie
[…] The defendant had color of title based on his statutory warranty deed. Consequently, the plaintiff lacked a statutory basis for its unlawful detainer action. Puget Sound, 92 Wn.App. at 527. We concluded that the plaintiff's remedy was an action for ejectment and quiet title because, under the circumstances, "dispossession may not be achieved through an action for unlawful detainer when title has not been cleared." Puget Sound, 92 Wn.App. at 525.

RCW 59.12.030(6) states that a tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer "[when] [a] person who, without the permission of the owner and without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses to remove therefrom after three days' notice . . . ."

Unlike the defendant in Puget Sound, Gillespie is a mere tenant with only an unresolved claim to title. He contends he will eventually prevail on his TEDRA petition, at which time he will become record owner of the property.