Dagley v. Officer Terrence Blake
[…] Such clerk or such person, as the case may be, shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused cause the actual physical destruction of such records. . . . Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a mandates in subsection (a) the erasure of "all police and court records and records of any state's attorney" pertaining to charges which have been dismissed, and prohibits in subsection (e) the disclosure of the contents of those records by judicial or law enforcement personnel. By the express terms of the statute, the use of any records of the prior arrest and court proceedings is prohibited.