Dagher v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] A. Deutsche and Ocwen Had Authority to Foreclose

Texas law empowers either a mortgagee or a mortgage servicer to foreclose. See Crear v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A., No. 10-10875, 2011 WL 1129574, at *1 n.1 (5th Cir. Mar. 28, 2011) (unpublished) (per curiam) (citing Tex. Prop. Code §§ 51.002, 51.0025). A "mortgagee" is either (1) "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument"; (2) "a book entry system"; or (3) "if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4). A "mortgage servicer," on the other hand, is simply "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument." Id. § 51.0001(3).

The evidence shows conclusively that Deutsche is the mortgagee and Ocwen is the mortgage servicer. In 2009, MERS assigned the Note and accompanying lien to Deutsche, making Deutsche "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder" of the Note.