Dagg v. Spokane Public School District No. 81
[…] The tutors appeal.

DISCUSSION a. Summary dismissal

We review summary dismissal of an appeal under RCW 28A.645.010 de novo, making the same inquiry as the superior court. Schmidtke v. Tacoma Sch. Dist. No. 10, 69 Wn. App. 174, 177, 848 P.2d 203 (1993). As is the case with any summary judgment, we view the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and if we determine from the matters on file that no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, summary judgment is appropriate. Id. at 177-78.

RCW 28A.645.010 provides in pertinent part:

Any person, or persons, either severally or collectively, aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board, within thirty days after the rendition of such decision or order . . . may appeal the same to the superior court of the county in which the school district or part thereof is situated, by filing with the secretary of the school board if the appeal is from board action . . ., otherwise with the proper school official, and filing with the clerk of the superior court, a notice of appeal which shall set forth in a clear and concise manner the errors complained of.

A decision or order under RCW 28A.645.010 need not be formal. Derrey v. Toppenish Sch. Dist. No. 202, 69 Wn. App. 610, 613, 849 P.2d 699 (1993). It does not necessarily have to be in writing. See Trammel v. Riverview Sch. Dist. No. 407, 51 Wn.