Dagg v. Spokane Public School District No. 81
[…] See Derrey, 69 Wn. App. at 615 (asserting tort claim for negligent misrepresentation); Mountain View Sch. v. Issaquah Sch. Dist. No. 411, 58 Wn. App. 630, 634, 794 P.2d 560 (1990) (alleging infringement upon a private school's trade name); State St. Office Bldg. v. Sedro Woolley Sch. Dist. No. 101, 57 Wn. App. 657, 661, 789 P.2d 781 (1990) (deciding school district's statutory powers to enter into lease agreement).

Additionally, a second paragraph to RCW 28A.645.010 provides:

Appeals by teachers . . . or other certificated employees from the actions of school boards with respect to discharge or other action adversely affecting their contract status, or failure to renew their contracts for the next ensuring term shall be governed by the appeal provisions of chapters 28A.400 and 28A.405 RCW therefor and in all other cases shall be governed by chapter 28A.645 RCW.

The tutors claim that the second paragraph of RCW 28A.645.010 applies to them. They argue that if the second paragraph applies to them, the 30-day appeal time does not. Under the clear language of this paragraph, that would be so only if another time limit applies in chapters 28A.400 and 28A.405 RCW. The only provision the tutors cite to is RCW 28A.405.210. That entire chapter applies only to certificated employees. The tutors concede that they are not certificated employees; that is the very basis of their action.