D'Agata v. Sears
[…] Hammer v. Lumberman's Mutual Casualty Co., 214 Conn. 573, 578-79, 573 A.2d 699 (1990); United Oil Co. v. Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 378-79, 260 A.2d 596 (1969). "In deciding motions for summary judgment, the trial court is obliged to construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gabrielle v. Hospital of St. Raphael, CT Page 10930 33 Conn. App. 378, 382-83, 635 A.2d 1232, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 928, 640 A.2d 115 (1994).

B. Employment Discrimination pursuant to C.G.S. § 31-290a

The plaintiff's one count complaint is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 31-290a, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

General Statutes "[s]ection 31-290a was designed to protect employees who file for workers compensation benefits." Chiaia v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc., 24 Conn. App. 362, 365-66, 588 A.2d 652, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 907, 593 A.2d 133 (1991).