D'Agata v. Sears
[…] Where the availability of light duty work is not proved the plaintiff must establish discriminatory intent. Consequently, without some showing that the employer had an improper motive, the plaintiff can not prevail on his claim that the defendant discriminated against him. Erisoty v. Merrow Machine Co, 34 Conn. App. 708. 713 (1994).

General Statutes § 31-313 provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1) Where an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available. . . ."