Dady v. Rochester School Board
[…] MCL 37.2402; MSA 3.548(402).

Article 8, § 8 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution declares education of the handicapped should "always be fostered and supported". The dispositive issue at bar is whether this constitutional policy has been implemented by legislation which affords plaintiff the affirmative right to have the services she seeks.

Defendant Pontiac notes that MCL 37.1302; MSA 3.550(302) of the HCRA states that a person shall not:

"(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids."

This statutory provision relates to places of accommodation. The language is identical to that used in MCL 37.1402; MSA 3.550(402). If plaintiff's interpretation of the statutory language is correct, places of public accommodation would also have to provide affirmative services.