Dadej v. Cook Cnty. Sherrif
[…] Ignoring repeated pleas for medical treatment can be a sufficient basis for outrageous behavior. See Cobige v. City of Chi., 752 F.Supp.2d 860, 872 (N.D. Ill. 2010) (denying 50(b) motion after jury verdict on IIED claim based on officers ignoring prisoner's abdominal pain and repeated requests for assistance). The court is persuaded that plaintiff has sufficiently alleged an IIED claim.

Defendant next argues that it is immune from suit under 10/4-105 and 10/4-103. Section 10/4-105 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act provides:

Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.

Plaintiff specifically alleges that defendant's employees were informed and aware of plaintiff's injuries and the need for treatment, yet acted with deliberate indifference in denying care. See Pittman v.