D'Addario v. D'Addario
[…] (Am. RICO Stmt. ¶ 5.) These two statements each allege the same injury: Defendant D'Addario's continued control over the Estate and his draining of its assets. Thus, Plaintiffs' own Complaint and RICO statement belie their claim of a separate and distinct maintenance injury.

That Plaintiffs' RICO statement concludes "the pattern of racketeering activity and the enterprise are separate" does not save their failure to provide facts supporting this allegation. (Am. RICO stmt. ¶ 7.)

iii. Section 1962(c)

Section 1962(c) makes it unlawful for "any person employed by or associated with any enterprise . . . to conduct or participate . . . in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). "To establish a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) . . . a plaintiff must show (1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity." DeFalco v. Bernas, 244 F.3d 286, 306 (2d Cir. 2001) (internal quotations omitted).