D'Addario v. D'Addario
[…] Cooper, 882 F.2d 717, 720 (2d Cir. 1989) (closed-ended continuity sufficiently pled despite a narrow scheme to steal from one person, where a single victim alleged six varieties of predicate acts committed by two participants over "a matter of years"). In fact, H.J. Inc. itself held that racketeering activities occurring with some frequency over a six year period may be sufficient to establish continuity. 492 U.S. at 250.

In accordance with these Second Circuit decisions the Court finds that dismissal based upon too few participants, victims, or schemes is unwarranted here.

ii. Section 1962(b)

Section 1962(b) prohibits "any person through a pattern of racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt [from] acquir[ing] or maintain[ing], directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce."18 U.S.C. § 1962(b). To state a claim under Section 1962(b), a plaintiff must allege that: