D'Acquisto v. Lococo (In re Kathleen D'Acquisto Irrevocable Tr.)
[…] For these reasons, the merger provision's presence in the trust agreement does not demonstrate that Kathleen D'Acquisto consented to the modifications contained in the 2013 Directive.

¶30 In addition to the provisions discussed above, the old trust code permitted modification of trusts by court action in certain other situations. See WIS. STAT. § 701.13 (2011-12). First, § 701.13 listed several specific circumstances in which a court could act to modify or terminate a trust, none of which are present in the instant case. Sec. 701.13(1)-(5) (2011-12). Section 701.13 then further provided, "Nothing in this section shall ... limit the general equitable power of a court to modify or terminate a trust in whole or in part." Sec. 701.13(6) (2011-12).

¶31 D'Acquisto argues that, here, the circuit court should have exercised its "general equitable power," as recognized in WIS. STAT. § 701.13(6) (2011-12), to modify the trust agreement to be consistent with the 2013 Directive.