D'Acquisto v. Lococo (In re Kathleen D'Acquisto Irrevocable Tr.)
[…] See Trinity Petroleum , Inc. v. Scott Oil Co., 2007 WI 88, ¶41, 302 Wis. 2d 299, 735 N.W.2d 1 (quoting another source).

¶19 D'Acquisto does not dispute that the new trust code's provisions regarding trust modification are substantive, rather than procedural. Instead, D' Acquisto argues the new trust code retroactively applies to the 2013 Directive because the legislature expressly indicated the new trust code should have retroactive effect. See Rock Tenn Co ., 334 Wis. 2d 750, ¶13. In support of this argument, D'Acquisto relies on WIS. STAT. § 701.1205(1), which provides that, with limited exceptions not applicable here, the new trust code "is applicable to a trust existing on July 1, 2014, as well as a trust created after such date." D'Acquisto argues this language clearly indicates the legislature intended the new trust code to apply retroactively to trusts—like the one at issue in this case—that were in existence on July 1, 2014.