D'Acquisto v. Lococo (In re Kathleen D'Acquisto Irrevocable Tr.)
[…] Id., ¶¶3-4. The circuit court agreed Thompson had violated the ordinance. Id., ¶4.

See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(3)(b) (permitting citation of authored, unpublished opinions issued on or after July 1, 2009, for persuasive value).

¶22 On appeal, Thompson argued WIS. STAT. § 66.0104 (2011-12), applied retroactively to bar Ngaboh-Smart's claim. Ngaboh-Smart , No. 2012AP2674, unpublished slip op. ¶7. That statute provided, in relevant part, "No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that places requirements on a residential landlord with respect to security deposits ... that are additional to the requirements under administrative rules related to residential rental practices." Sec. 66.0104(2)(b) (2011-12). The statute further provided, "If a city, village, town, or county has in effect on December 21, 2011, an ordinance that is inconsistent with sub. (2), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced." Sec. 66.0104(3) (2011-12).