D.A. Pincus Co., Inc. v. Meehan
[…] In conducting this business, it carries an inventory of these obligations. The act of carrying this inventory results in both income and expense. The income comes from interest earned on the obligations while Pincus carries them. The expense results from the fact that money is borrowed to carry the inventory. Interest must be paid on the resulting loans. The differing state and federal tax consequences of the interest paid and the interest earned lie at the heart of this case.

The interest earned on the obligations is tax-exempt under federal law but taxable under state law. 26 U.S.C. § 103(a) provides that, for federal income tax purposes, "gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond." In contrast, the Connecticut corporation business tax subjects this same interest income to state taxation. Connecticut Bank Trust Co. v. Tax Commissioner, 178 Conn. 243, 423 A.2d 883 (1979). Pincus duly reports this income on its state corporation business tax return.