D.A. Pincus Co., Inc. v. Meehan
[…] Connecticut Bank Trust Co. v. Tax Commissioner, 178 Conn. 243, 423 A.2d 883 (1979). Pincus duly reports this income on its state corporation business tax return.

The state and federal tax consequences of the interest that Pincus earns are undisputed. What divides the parties here is the tax consequences of the interest that Pincus pays. As a general rule, 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) allows as a deduction "all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." The specific interest that Pincus pays is, however, governed by another provision of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 265(a) provides that, for federal tax purposes, "No deduction shall be allowed for . . . (2) [i]nterest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle."

Because of § 265(a)(2) it is clear that Pincus cannot deduct the interest that it pays on its federal tax return. As will be explained in some detail below, this is an entirely just result since the interest that Pincus earns is exempt from federal taxation.