D2L Ltd. v. Biggs
[…] Geometric Ltd., 561 F.3d 273, 277 (4th Cir. 2009). The Maryland long-arm statute "authorize[s] the exercise of personal jurisdiction to the full extent allowable under the Due Process Clause." CSR, Ltd. v. Taylor, 411 Md. 457, 473 (2009) (quoting Bond v. Messerman, 391 Md. 706, 721 (2006)). The court's statutory inquiry therefore merges with the court's analysis of the Due Process Clause. Carefirst, 334 F.3d at 396-97. Because the court finds that the exercise of personal jurisdiction over OneLogin would offend the Due Process Clause, the court need not resolve whether § 6-103(b)(4) of Maryland's long-arm statute, the provision D2L argues is applicable, would grant jurisdiction. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4).

"A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . [c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State." § 6-103(b)(4).