D2 Excavating, Inc. v. Thompson Thrift Construction, Inc.
[…] D2 meets the requirements for recovery of § 38.001 attorney's fees and TTC does not. Therefore, D2 is entitled to its attorney's fees at trial under § 38.001 to the extent that the Court finds them reasonable.

Authority for Fees Under Property Code . Section 28.005(b) of the Property Code (the Prompt Payment Act) permits a court to award “costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court determines equitable and just.” In relevant part, Property Code § 53.156 provides: “In any proceeding to foreclose a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond issued under Subchapter H, I, or J or in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are equitable and just.” While both sections establish the test as being what is “equitable and just, ” section 28.005(b) makes the award discretionary, using the term “may award.” Under section 53.156, the award “shall” be made.