D2 Excavating, Inc. v. Thompson Thrift Construction, Inc.
[…] D2 is entitled to a “net recovery” in that only D2 is entitled to monetary relief-or any type of relief. TTC failed to recover on any of its claims and cannot be the prevailing party. See Intercontinental Group P'ship v. KB Home Lone Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 655 (Tex. 2009). The Court thus rejects TTC's argument that by limiting D2's recovery, it has achieved a victory over D2 on the “main issue, ” making it the “prevailing party.” D2 meets the requirements for recovery of § 38.001 attorney's fees and TTC does not. Therefore, D2 is entitled to its attorney's fees at trial under § 38.001 to the extent that the Court finds them reasonable.

Authority for Fees Under Property Code . Section 28.005(b) of the Property Code (the Prompt Payment Act) permits a court to award “costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court determines equitable and just.” In relevant part, Property Code § 53.156 provides: “In any proceeding to foreclose a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond issued under Subchapter H, I, or J or in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs