D Magazine Partners, L.P. v. Rosenthal
[…] We conclude appellants failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the implications in the article that appellee presented false information by failing to disclose required information to HHSC was true.

Fair Comment Privilege

Appellants also assert they established by a preponderance of the evidence that appellee's libel claim is barred by the statutory fair comment privilege. Section 73.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a publication in a periodical is privileged and not a ground for a libel action if it is a “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of ... [a] matter of public concern published for general information.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 73.002(a), (b)(2) (West 2011). The privilege is an affirmative defense to an action for defamation. Lucas v. Burleson Publ'g Co., No. 10–01–00228–CV, 2004 WL 1177199, at *1 (Tex.App.–Waco May 26, 2004, no pet.) (mem.op.); see Bentley v.