D Magazine Partners, L.P. v. Rosenthal
[…] Instead, I would ask whether appellee established the falsity of the article's criticism of the food-stamp system and of appellee as its beneficiary.

The majority states that we may consider only appellee's evidence in determining whether she carried her burden. However, the TCPA instructs that in determining whether the plaintiff's claim should be dismissed, the court is to consider the pleadings and any supporting and opposing affidavits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”); see also Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 587. If the majority is correct, and we are to consider only the plaintiff's evidence in judging whether she has met her burden to establish each element of her claim, and to consider only the defendant's evidence in judging whether it has met its burden to prove