D & L Assocs., Inc. v. N.Y.C. Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] In this case, only the claim related to the Van Arsdale Contract would survive since the relevant Certificate of Substantial Completion was executed August 27, 2002. The claims for breach of the New Utrecht Contract, Walton Contract and Julia Richman Contract are thus dismissed for failure to timely serve a Notice of Claim within three months of substantial completion.

One Year Statute of Limitations

Public Authorities Law §1744(2)(ii) provides that an action against SCA must be "commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based" (Public Authorities Law §1744(2)(ii)). Here, D&L's claim is based on breach of the Van Arsdale Contract and in "New York, a breach of contract cause of action accrues at the time of the breach" (Ely-Cruikshank Co., Inc. v Bank of Montreal, 81 NY2d 399, 402 [1993]).